University of Wroclaw

27th Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

You are here: Home > History > XXVII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

XXVII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

 

Szklarska Poręba

6-10 May 2024

Announcements
Abstrakty 2024
Participants
Photos

Program

  Note. (EN) means that the talk is presented in English, (PL) – in Polish.

Monday, 6 May 2024

Registration – from 2:00 PM.

1900 -     Dinner

Tuesday, 7 May 2024

  855 -     Opening of the conference

              Morning session

  900 -      Manuel António Martins (EN), Modal Structures over Lattices (keynote lecture).

1000 -      Andrzej Indrzejczak (EN), When Epsilon Meets Lambda: Extended Leśniewski's Ontology.

1030 -      Coffee Break

1100 -     “Janusz Czelakowski on Logical Consequence” by J. Malinowski and R. Palczewski—book presentation (EN).

1120 -     Janusz Czelakowski (EN), Goldbach’s Conjecture Is True.

1200 -     Tomasz Jarmużek, Michał Oleksowicz (EN), Generalization of Classical Syllogistic: Applications and Tableaux.

1230 -     Andrzej Pietruszczak (PL, slides in EN), The Calculus of Names—The Legacy of Jan Łukasiewicz.

1300 -     Lunch

              Afternoon session    

1500 -     Elżbieta Magner (PL), A Few Comments about the Connective "Aczkolwiek" in Polish.

1530 -     Rafał Palczewski (PL), Acceptance and the Weak Assertions.

1600 -     Anna Wójtowicz, Krzysztof Wójtowicz (PL) The Conditional Connective from the Point of View of Inferentialism.

1630 -     Coffee Break

1700 -     Anna Wójtowicz, Krzysztof Wójtowicz (EN), Credence of Conditionals—A Network Approach.

1730 -     Zofia Hałęza (EN), Daniela Gromska’s Influence on Polish Philosophy.

1800 -     Jacek Malinowski, Adam Trybus (EN), History of Studia Logica.

1900 -     Dinner

Wednesday, 8 May 2024
                Morning session

  900 -     Andrzej Wiśniewski (EN), Knowledge in View of Multimodal Epistemic Logics (keynote lecture).

1000 -     Michał Zawidzki (EN), Complexity-Optimal Decision Procedure for Modal Logic with Identity.

1030 -     Coffee Break

1100 -     Urszula Wybraniec-Skardowska (EN), A Solution to the Problem of the Meaning of ‘Meaning’.

1130 -     Przemysław A. Wałęga (EN), Referring to Modal Worlds via Definite Descriptions.

1200 -     Szymon Chlebowski (EN), Some Extensions of Intuitionistic Logic with Identity.

1230 -     Adam Kolany (EN), The General Recursion Theorem with a Bunch of Quite Simple Examples.

1300 -     Lunch

               Free Time

2000 -     Gala Dinner

Thursday, 9 May 2024
              Morning session

  900 -     Andrzej Wiśniewski (EN), Paradoxes of Multimodal Epistemic Logic: Doxastic Infallibility, Doxastic Omnipotence, and More (keynote lecture).

1000 -     Tomasz Jarmużek, Michał Oleksowicz (EN), Blocking Fitch’s Paradox: A Three-Valued Approach.

1030 -     Coffee Break

1100 -     Ivo Pezlar (EN), A Logic of Judgmental Existence and Its Relation to Proof Irrelevance.

1130 -     Kamil Cekiera (EN), Conceptual Engineering and Semantic Holism.

1200 -     Nina Kolasa (EN), Temporal Mereology without the Notion of Time.

1230 -     Antoni Antoszek (EN), Representing Everyday Predictions in the Thin Red Line Semantics.

1300 -       Lunch

              Afternoon session

1500 -     Marek Magdziak (PL), Existence, Reality and Fiction.

1530 -     Irena Trzcieniecka-Schneider (PL), Some Formal Aspects of the Concept of Stupidity.

1600 -     Marcin Selinger (PL), The Principle of Proportionality in Research on Argument Strength.

1630 -     Przerwa (Coffee Break)

1700 -     Eugeniusz Wojciechowski (PL), On Disposition Terms.

1730 -     Paweł Chłosta (PL, slides in EN), The Use of Strict, Binary Algebraic Formulas in Proving the Laws of Propositional Calculus.

1800 -     Jacek Malinowski, Adam Trybus (EN), Trends in Logic Conferences—A History.

1900 -       Dinner

Friday, 10 May 2024
             Morning session

  900 -     Leonard Kupś, Dorota Leszczyńska-Jasion (EN), Hypersequents and the Method of Socratic Proofs for Propositional Linear Temporal Logic.

  930 -     Andrzej Indrzejczak, Yaroslav Petrukhin (EN), Bisequent Calculi for Neutral Free Logic with Definite Descriptions.

1000 -     Patryk Michalczenia (EN), Subnormal Modal Logics and Hyperintensionality.

1030 -     Coffee Break

1100 -     Bartłomiej Uzar (EN), Two Formal Interpretations of Edward Zalta’s Abstract Object Theory. Comparison of Semantics by Scott and by Aczel.

1130 -     Kordula Świętorzecka (EN), Gödel’s ‘Ontologisher Beweis’ Enriched. Positiveness and Quantity of Reality.

1200 -     Closing of the conference

1300 -       Lunch