You are here: Home > History > XXI Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics
XXI Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics
May 9-13, 2016
Szklarska Poręba
Poland
Invited speakers
- Heinrich Wansing (Ruhr University Bochum), Bi-connexive variants of Heyting-Brouwer logic (PDF / 214.66 kb);
- Jan Woleński (Jagiellonian University, professor emeritus; University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow), On Applications of Modal Logic to Classical Philosophical Problems (DOCX / 12.52 kb).
The Organizing Committee
e-communication and computer setup:
Program
Note. (EN) means that the talk is presented in English, (PL) – in Polish.
Registration – from 2:00 PM.
855 - Otwarcie konferencji
Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Jan Woleński (EN), On Applications of Modal Logic to Classical Philosophical Problems (Part I).
1000 - Heinrich Wansing (EN), Bi-Connexive Variants of Heyting-Brouwer Logic (Part I).
1100 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1130 - Heinrich Wansing (EN), Bi-Connexive Variants of Heyting-Brouwer Logic (Part II).
1230 - Daniel Skurt (EN), Non-Monotonic Operators.
Sesja popołudniowa
1500 - Jiří Raclavský (EN), Deduction in Ramified Partial Type Theory: Focus on Derivations with Type Judgements.
1525 - Ivo Pezlar (EN), A Few Notes on λ-Computation and TIL-Construction.
1550 - Michał Stronkowski (EN), Universal Freeness.
1615 - Mateusz Uliński (EN), Almost Structural Completeness for Tabular Modal Logics.
1640 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1710 - Marek Nowak (EN), Monotone Operations Designated by Matrices with Mappings.
1735 - Michał Zawidzki (EN), Finitely Characterizable Models: The Case of Mosaics.
1800 - Adam Trybus (EN), The Development of Affine Logics.
1825 - Elżbieta Magner (PL), The Connective "ewentualnie" in Polish.
1840 - Elżbieta Magner (PL), A Few Notes on the Connective "względnie" and the Connective "ewentualnie" in Polish.
Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Jan Woleński (EN), On Applications of Modal Logic to Classical Philosophical Problems (Part II).
1000 - Janusz Czelakowski (EN), Probabilistic Interpretations of Predicates.
1040 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1110 - Jerzy Pogonowski (EN), American Postulate Theorists and Their Influence on the Foundations of Mathematics.
1135 - Przemysław Wałęga (EN), Representing Humans’ Mental Models in Prioritized Default Logic.
1200 - Marcin Selinger (EN), A Recursive Definition of Argument.
1230 - Tomasz Albiński (PL), Formal Concept Analysis (FCA) with Evaluative Content.
Popołudnie wolne
Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Piotr Wojtylak, Wojciech Dzik (EN), Projective Unification and Structural Completeness in Superintuitionistic Predicate
Logics (Part I).
940 - Wojciech Dzik, Piotr Wojtylak (EN), Projective Unification and Structural Completeness in Superintuitionistic Predicate
Logics (Part II).
1020 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1050 - Andrzej Indrzejczak (EN), Tautology Elimination Rule.
1115 - Szymon Frankowski (EN), Counting Some Closure Operations.
1140 - Huimin Dong, Norbert Gratzl (EN), Defeasible Inferences for Free Choice Permission with Substructural Logics.
1205 - Robert Trypuz, Piotr Kulicki (EN), Three Accounts of Moral Dilemmas in Multivalued Settings.
1230 - Clayton Peterson, Piotr Kulicki (EN), Deontic Action Logic Using Substructural Systems.
Sesja popołudniowa
1500 - Tomasz Połacik, Lloyd Humberstone (EN), Classically Archetypal Rules.
1540 - Adam Přenosil (EN), Combining Direct and Inferential Negation.
1605 - Anna Glenszczyk (EN), Modal Companion of Intuitionistic Control Logic.
1630 - Małgorzata Kruszelnicka (EN), Yes/No Formulae and Describing Theories of Intuitionistic Kripke Models.
1655 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1725 - Kordula Świętorzecka (EN), On What Was Proved by S. Leśniewski in His Argumentation of 1927 Against Existence of
Universals. Remarks on Formalization by B. Sobociński.
1805 - Marcin Łyczak (PL), On the Philosophical Notion of the Universe in Leśniewski's Mereology. Supplement to Sobociński's
Remarks.
1830 - Marek Porwolik (PL), Conditional Definitions in Zdzisław Augustynek’s Axiomatic Approaches to Genidentity.
Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Marek Magdziak (PL), Truth and Existence, a Comment to the Correspondence Theory of Truth.
940 - Eugeniusz Wojciechowski (PL), A System of Natural Deduction with Wittgenstein's Operator N.
1005 - Marek Lechniak, Andrzej Stefańczyk (PL), Philosophical Theories and Their Logical Applications on the Example of the
Logic of Agency of Anselm of Canterbury.
1030 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1100 - Paweł Klimasara, Krzysztof Bielas, Jerzy Król, Torsten Asselmeyer-Maluga (EN), Forcing, Exotic Smoothness, and
Physics.
1140 - Szymon Chlebowski, Andrzej Gajda (EN), Haskell Implementation of Abductive Question-Answer System (AQAS).
1205 - Szymon Chlebowski, Maciej Komosiński, Adam Kupś (EN), Automated Generation of Erotetic Search Scenarios:
Classification, Optimisation and Knowledge Extraction.
1230 - Marcin Łazarz (EN), Characterization of Modularity by Means of Cover-Preserving Sublattices.
Zamknięcie konferencji