University of Wroclaw

24th Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

You are here: Home > History > XX Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

XX Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics


May 4-8, 2015
Szklarska Poręba
Poland

The Organizing Committee:

  • Janusz Czelakowski, Opole University
  • Tomasz Połacik, University of Silesia
  • Marcin Selinger, Wrocław University

e-communication and computer setup:

  • Krzysztof Siemieńczuk, Wrocław University
  • Bartłomiej Skowron, Wrocław University

 

 

 

 Program

Note. (EN) means that the talk is presented in English, (PL) – in Polish.

Poniedziałek (Monday), 4 maja 2015

Registration – from 2:00 PM.

Wtorek (Tuesday), 5 maja 2015

855 - Otwarcie konferencji
       Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Rosalie Iemhoff (EN), Interpolation and Proof Systems (Part I).
945 - Wojciech Dzik, Piotr Wojtylak (EN), Introduction to Projective Unification in Predicate Logics.
1030 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1100 - Piotr Wojtylak, Wojciech Dzik (EN), Projective Unification in Modal Predicate Logics.
1145 - Kaja Bednarska, Andrzej Indrzejczak (EN), A Survey of Hypersequent Calculi for S5.
1210 - Marcin Łazarz, Krzysztof Siemieńczuk (EN), Distributivity for Upper Continuous and Strongly Atomic Lattices.
1235 - Michał Stronkowski (EN), Extending the Blok-Esakia Theorem.
       Sesja popołudniowa
1500 - Anna Bień (EN), Dominating Graphs and Gamma Graphs.
1520 - Marcin Łazarz, Krzysztof Siemieńczuk (EN), A →-Decomposition Property.
1545 - Szymon Chlebowski, Andrzej Gajda (EN), Abductive Question-Answer System for Classical Propositional Logic.
1610 - Mateusz Łełyk (EN), On an Application of Sets with Atoms in Logic.
1630 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1700 - Eugeniusz Wojciechowski (PL), Sequential Predication.
1720 - Irena Trzcieniecka-Schneider (PL), Formal Conditions of Understanding the Concept of Common Good.
1740 - Elżbieta Magner (PL), The Connective "względnie" in Polish.
1800 - Edward Bryniarski (PL), Peculiar Decidability of the Predicate Calculus with Identity.
1830 - Weronika Pelec (PL), Different Approaches to Modality - Hermann Weyl’s Philosophy of Logic.

Środa (Wednesday), 6 maja 2015

       Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Rosalie Iemhoff (EN), Interpolation and Proof Systems (Part II).
945 - Jerzy Pogonowski (EN), Mathematical Therapy (for Adults).
1030 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1100 - Janusz Czelakowski (EN), Rasiowa-Sikorski Sets and Forcing.
1145 - Petr Cintula, Carles Noguera (EN), Beyond Finitarity in Abstract Algebraic Logic I. From Motivation to a Theory.
1220 - Aleksy Schubert, Paweł Urzyczyn, Konrad Zdanowski (EN), On the Mints Hierarchy in First-Order Intuitionistic Logic.
       Popołudnie wolne

Czwartek (Thursday), 7 maja 2015

       Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Mieczysław Omyła (PL), Philosophical Remarks on Non-Fregean Logic (Part I).
945 - Bartłomiej Skowron (EN), The Nature of Mathematics in Terms of Saunders Mac Lane.
1010 - Bartosz Wcisło (EN), On0-induction for the Compositional Truth Predicate.
1030 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1100 - Hüseyin Subhi Erdem (EN), The Status of Modal Propositions in Avicenna: A Comparison with That in Wittgenstein Logic.
1130 - Petr Cintula, Carles Noguera (EN), Beyond Finitarity in Abstract Algebraic Logic II. From Theory to Applications.
1200 - Tomasz Połacik (EN), Looking for Classical Counter-Models in Intuitionistic Kripke Structures.
1230 - Anna Glenszczyk (EN), Negational Fragment of Intuitionistic Control Logic.
       Sesja popołudniowa
1500 - Zofia Kostrzycka (EN), On Halldén Completeness in Brouwer Logics Determined by Nets of Clusters.
1530 - Sławomir Kost (EN), Building Rooted Frames for some Polimodal Logics.
1545 - Małgorzata Kruszelnicka (EN), On Describing Theories of Kripke Models for Intuitionistic Logic.
1600 - Mustafa Yıldırım (EN), Gensler’s Star Test and Its Application in Islamic  Syllogistic Logic.
1630 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1700 - Piotr Błaszczyk (PL), A Purely Algebraic Proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Algebra.
1730 - Piotr Błaszczyk (PL), Axiomatic Development of Euclid’s Elements Book V.
1800 - Joanna Luc (PL), The Classification of Properties in CIFOL.
1830 - Kazimierz Czarnota (PL), The Concept of Meaning in Formalized Languages.

Piątek (Friday), 8 maja 2015

       Sesja przedpołudniowa
900 - Mieczysław Omyła (PL), Philosophical Remarks on Non-Fregean Logic (Part II).
945 - Marek Magdziak (PL), It Almost Certainly…
1030 - Przerwa (Coffee Break)
1100 - Tomáš Lávička, Carles Noguera (EN), Beyond Finitarity in Abstract Algebraic Logic III. Hierarchy and Separating Examples.
1130 - Wiesław Kubiś (EN), Abstract Banach-Mazur Games.
1200 - Huseyin Subhi Erdem, Mustafa Yıldırım (EN), The Concept of “Relation” and Its Function in Classical Logic: Case of Ibn Hazm.
1230 - Przemysław Wałęga (EN), Default Rules in Spatial Reasoning.
       Zamknięcie konferencji