University of Wroclaw

25th Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

You are here: Home > History > XV Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

XV Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

Szklarska Poręba
May 4-7, 2010

Abstracts 2010 (PDF / 576.45 kb)
Participants (PDF / 194.87 kb)
Photos

The organizing committee:

Janusz Czelakowski, Opole University
Tomasz Połacik, University of Silesia
Marcin Selinger, Wrocław University

Program

Note. (EN) means that the talk is presented in English, (PL) – in Polish.

Tuesday

Registration – from 2:00 PM.

Wednesday

8:55 – Opening of the Conference

Morning session

9:00 – Heinrich Wansing and Norihiro Kamide (EN), Intuitionistic trilattice logics.
10:00 – Wojciech Dzik (EN), Galois connections in Intuitionistic Logic.

10:40 - Coffee Break

11:10 – Tomasz Połacik (EN), Games for Kripke models.
11:50 – Michał Zawidzki (EN), Methods of proving decidability of modal logics.
12:30 – Zofia Kostrzycka (EN), System of surroundings determined by KTB-algebras.

Afternoon session

15:00 – Jacek Wawer (EN), Cyclic indeterminism.
15:40 – Anna Borowska (PL), Selected topics from probabilistic algorithms and Markov chains.

16:20 – Coffee break

16:50 – Krzysztof Szymanek (PL), O pułapkach myślenia probabilistycznego.
17:30 – Krzysztof Wieczorek (PL), Argumenty równi pochyłej. Chwyt retoryczny, czy uzasadnione ostrzeżenie?
18:00 – Elżbieta Magner (PL), Skonsultuj się z lekarzem lub farmaceutą, czyli rzecz o spójniku międzyzdaniowym „lub” w języku naturalnym oraz spójniku alternatywy w ekstensjonalnej logice.
18:30 – Michał Sochański (PL), Rola wizualizacji w poznaniu matematycznym a tradycyjne zagadnienia epistemologii matematyki.

Thursday


Morning session
9:00 – Janusz Czelakowski and Jerzy Pogonowski (EN), On set theory ZF1.5.
9:45 – Anna Bień (EN), The problem of singularity for planar grids.

10:30 - Coffee break

11:00 – Eugeniusz Wojciechowski (EN), A quantifier-less predicate calculus.
11:40 – Piotr Kulicki (EN), Name calculus revisited.
12:20 – Marcin Tkaczyk (EN), Temporal Logic and Special Relativity.
Afternoon session

15:00 – Adam Kolany (EN), On formal methods of solving R.M.Smullyan puzzles again.
15:40 – Jerzy Pogonowski (PL), Alicja, labirynty i magiczny ogród. [The thalk was delivered by Adam Kolany.]

16:30 – Coffee break

17:00 – Eugeniusz Wojciechowski (PL), A calculus of names with lists.
17:30 – Jacek Hawranek (PL), Nazwy nieostre – aspekty algebraiczne.
18:00 – Marek Magdziak (PL), Existence and necessity. A logical analysis.

Friday

Morning session

9:00 – Tomasz Furmanowski (PL), O przyczynowości w ujęciu Judei Pearla.
9:30 – Bartłomiej Skowron (PL), Topological interpretations of mereology.
10:10 – Tomasz Albiński (PL), O logice Kanta.

10:30 - Coffee break

11:00 – Zbigniew Bonikowski i Urszula Wybraniec-Skardowska (PL), Unit operations.
11:30 – Edward Bryniarski (PL), An introduction to metacybernetics.
12:10 – Michał Tyburski (PL), Golog: a technique of metalanguage abstraction in Prolog.

12:50 – Closing of the conference