University of Wroclaw

23rd Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

You are here: Home > History > VIII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

VIII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

VIII Conference
Applications of Logic in Philosophy
and the Foundations of Mathematics
Karpacz, 6-10 May 2003

 

The organizing committee:

 

Program

Tuesday, 6 May 2003

    13.00 - Registration

Wednesday, 7 May 2003
     
    8.55 Opening of the Conference

    Morning session

      9.00 Jerzy Pogonowski - On applications of extended mereology.
      9.45 Pierre Joray - A definition of finite cardinals in Leśniewski's ontology.
    10.30 Coffee Break
    11.00 Janusz Czelakowski - An algebraic treatment of infinitistic definitions.
    11.45

    Afternoon session

    15.00 Ewa Żarnecka-Biały - Leśniewskiego "nierozumiejące" spojrzenie na logikę tradycyjną.
    15.30 Piotr Kulicki - Bezkwantyfikatorowe ujęcie ontologii Leśniewskiego.
    16.00 Kordula Świętorzecka - Stałe problemy ze zmiennymi.
    16.30 Coffee Break
    17.00 Eugeniusz Wojciechowski - Rachunek nazw z podkategoriami: nazwy własne i nazwy powszechnikowe.
    17.30 Piotr E. Borowik - Jan Śleszyński o "Podstawach teorii mnogości" St. Leśniewskiego II.
    18.00 Piotr W. Borowik - Automatyzacja dowodzenia tez w modalnym rachunku predykatów.

Thursday, 8 May 2003

    Morning session

      9.00 Joanna Grygiel - Dimensions of Boolean cubes in finite distributive lattices.
      9.45 Tomasz Skura - Maximality and propositional logic.
    10.30 Coffee Break
    11.00 Janusz Kaczmarek - Positive and negative properties. A case of logical representation.
    11.45 Piotr Wasilewski - Superweniencja i częściowa superweniencja z perspektywy topologicznej.

    Afternoon session

    15.00 Jean-Yves Béziau - A new four-valued approach to modal logic.
    15.30 Wojciech Dzik - Cylindric algebras and multimodal logics.
    16.00 Zofia Kostrzycka - On one-generated lattices of extensions of Grzegorczyk logic.
    16.30 Coffee Break
    17.00 Tomasz Połacik - An equational fragment of arithmetic.
    17.30 Dariusz Surowik - Argumenty na rzecz determinizmu i logiki temporalne.
    18.00 Mirosława Kołowska-Gawiejnowicz - Relational semantics for type logics.


Friday, 9 May 2003

    Morning session

      9.00 Jan Woleński - Zdania identycznościowe.
      9.30  Bożena i Bogdan Staruch - Wnioskowanie z modelu częściowego.
    10.00 Roman Tomanek - Wszechwiedza logiczna. Z zagadnień logiki epistemicznej.
    10.30 Coffee Break
    11.00 Maciej Kandulski - Tree languages of nonassociative categorial grammars.
    11.30 Katarzyna Zbieć - Logiki rozmyte.
    12.00 Grzegorz Trela - Logika diachroniczna.


Saturday, 10 May 2003

    Morning session

      9.00 Irena Trzcieniecka-Schneider - Przegląd błędów logicznych w podręcznikach szkolnych.
      9.45 Marek Magdziak - Prawda i konteksty sytuacyjne.
    10.30 Coffee Break
    11.00 Piotr Błaszczyk - Ciągłość i liczby rzeczywiste.
    11.45 Edward Bryniarski - Uniwersalna deterministyczna logika zdarzeń.
    12.30 Closing of the Conference.

List of participants

29.04.2003