You are here: Home > History > VIII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics
VIII Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics
VIII Conference
Applications of Logic in Philosophy
and the Foundations of Mathematics
Karpacz, 6-10 May 2003
The organizing committee:
- Janusz Czelakowski, Opole University
- Piotr Wojtylak, University of Silesia
- Jan Zygmunt, Wrocław University
Program
Tuesday, 6 May 2003
13.00 - Registration
Wednesday, 7 May 2003
8.55 Opening of the Conference
Morning session
9.00 Jerzy Pogonowski - On applications of extended mereology.
9.45 Pierre Joray - A definition of finite cardinals in Leśniewski's ontology.
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Janusz Czelakowski - An algebraic treatment of infinitistic definitions.
11.45
Afternoon session
15.00 Ewa Żarnecka-Biały - Leśniewskiego "nierozumiejące" spojrzenie na logikę tradycyjną.
15.30 Piotr Kulicki - Bezkwantyfikatorowe ujęcie ontologii Leśniewskiego.
16.00 Kordula Świętorzecka - Stałe problemy ze zmiennymi.
16.30 Coffee Break
17.00 Eugeniusz Wojciechowski - Rachunek nazw z podkategoriami: nazwy własne i nazwy powszechnikowe.
17.30 Piotr E. Borowik - Jan Śleszyński o "Podstawach teorii mnogości" St. Leśniewskiego II.
18.00 Piotr W. Borowik - Automatyzacja dowodzenia tez w modalnym rachunku predykatów.
Thursday, 8 May 2003
Morning session
9.00 Joanna Grygiel - Dimensions of Boolean cubes in finite distributive lattices.
9.45 Tomasz Skura - Maximality and propositional logic.
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Janusz Kaczmarek - Positive and negative properties. A case of logical representation.
11.45 Piotr Wasilewski - Superweniencja i częściowa superweniencja z perspektywy topologicznej.
Afternoon session
15.00 Jean-Yves Béziau - A new four-valued approach to modal logic.
15.30 Wojciech Dzik - Cylindric algebras and multimodal logics.
16.00 Zofia Kostrzycka - On one-generated lattices of extensions of Grzegorczyk logic.
16.30 Coffee Break
17.00 Tomasz Połacik - An equational fragment of arithmetic.
17.30 Dariusz Surowik - Argumenty na rzecz determinizmu i logiki temporalne.
18.00 Mirosława Kołowska-Gawiejnowicz - Relational semantics for type logics.
Friday, 9 May 2003
Morning session
9.00 Jan Woleński - Zdania identycznościowe.
9.30 Bożena i Bogdan Staruch - Wnioskowanie z modelu częściowego.
10.00 Roman Tomanek - Wszechwiedza logiczna. Z zagadnień logiki epistemicznej.
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Maciej Kandulski - Tree languages of nonassociative categorial grammars.
11.30 Katarzyna Zbieć - Logiki rozmyte.
12.00 Grzegorz Trela - Logika diachroniczna.
Saturday, 10 May 2003
Morning session
9.00 Irena Trzcieniecka-Schneider - Przegląd błędów logicznych w podręcznikach szkolnych.
9.45 Marek Magdziak - Prawda i konteksty sytuacyjne.
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Piotr Błaszczyk - Ciągłość i liczby rzeczywiste.
11.45 Edward Bryniarski - Uniwersalna deterministyczna logika zdarzeń.
12.30 Closing of the Conference.
List of participants
- Jean-Yves Béziau, Université de Neuchâtel.
- Andrzej Biela, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Piotr Błaszczyk, AP Kraków.
- Piotr E. Borowik Jr, WSP Częstochowa.
- Piotr W. Borowik, WSP Częstochowa.
- Grzegorz Bryll, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Edward Bryniarski, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Janusz Czelakowski, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Bożena Czernecka, KUL.
- Arkadiusz Drukier, PWSZ Legnica.
- Wojciech Dzik, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Tomasz Furmanowski, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Joanna Grygiel, WSP Częstochowa.
- Jacek Hawranek, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Leszek Jaworski, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Pierre Joray, Université de Neuchâtel.
- Janusz Kaczmarek, Uniwersytet Łódzki.
- Maciej Kandulski, Uniwersytet Adama Mickiewicza.
- Mirosława Kołowska-Gawiejnowicz, Uniwersytet Adama Mickiewicza.
- Zofia Kostrzycka, Politechnika Opolska.
- Robert Kublikowski, KUL.
- Piotr Kulicki, KUL.
- Marek Magdziak, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Iwona Marek, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Denis Miéville, Université de Neuchâtel
- Joanna Napiórkowska, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Jerzy Pogonowski, Poznań.
- Tomasz Połacik, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Marcin Selinger, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Tomasz Skura, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Dariusz Surowik, Uniwersytet w Białymstoku.
- Bogdan Staruch, Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski.
- Bożena Staruch, Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski.
- Kordula Świętorzecka, Uniwersytet Kardynała Wyszyńskiego.
- Roman Tomanek, Uniwersytet Kardynała Wyszyńskiego.
- Grzegorz Trela, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Roman Tuziak, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Irena Trzcieniecka-Schneider, AP Kraków.
- Jacek Waldmajer, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Piotr Wasilewski, Uniwersytet Jagielloński.
- Janusz Wesserling, Uniwersytet Kardynała Wyszyńskiego.
- Eugeniusz Wojciechowski, AR Kraków.
- Piotr Wojtylak, Uniwesytet Śląski.
- Jan Woleński, Uniwersytet Jagielloński.
- Andrzej Wójcik, Uniwersytet Śląski.
- Urszula Wybraniec-Skardowska, Uniwersytet Opolski.
- Anna Zalewska, Uniwersytet w Białymstoku.
- Katarzyna Zbieć, Uniwersytet w Białymstoku.
- Jan Zygmunt, Uniwersytet Wrocławski.
- Ewa Żarnecka-Biały, Uniwersytet Jagielloński.
29.04.2003