University of Wroclaw

24th Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

You are here: Home > History > IX Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

IX Conference Applications of Logic in Philosophy and the Foundations of Mathematics

IX Conference
Applications of Logic in Philosophy
and the Foundations of Mathematics
26-30 April 2004
Karpacz

The organizing committee:

Program

 Monday, 26 April 2004

13:00 Registration

 Tuesday, 27 April 2004

8:55 Opening of the Conference
  Morning session
9:00 Jerzy Perzanowski - Towards Combination Methaphysics
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Marek Tokarz - O Kłamstwie
  Afternoon session
15:00 Joanna Grygiel - Numerical characterization of finite distributive lattices
15:30 Luis F. Cáceres - Divisibility Properties in Rings of Polynomials over a UFD
16:00 Zofia Kostrzycka - On the density of truth in Grzegorczyk's modal logic
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 Sándor Radeleczki - On varieties defined by pseudocomplemented nondistributve lattices
17:30 Janusz Czelakowski - Set-theoretic domains. Towards the algebraically-oriented set theory
18:00 Lidia Badura - Problem słów a wyrażenia regularne

  Wednesday, 28 April 2004

   Morning session
9:00 Jean-Yves Beziau - Does logic need axioms?
9:45 Ryszard Wójcicki - What logic is about?
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Nadine Gessler - Categorial Analysis of the Type Hierarchy in Leśniewski's System of Ontology
11:45 Alexandre Costa - What is synchronization between logics?
  Afternoon session
15:00 Krystyna Misiuna - Belnap's four-valued logic and reasonings with incomplete and inconsistent information
15:45  
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 Cédric Degrange - A semantic solution to impredicativity
17:30 Wojciech Dzik -
18:00 Ryszard Wójcicki - Studia Logica

 Thursday, 29 April 2004

   Morning session
9:00 Marek Magdziak - O pewnej definicji prawdy
9:45  
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Eugeniusz Wojciechowski - W poszukiwaniu intuicyjnych podstaw logiki modalnej: O systemie C-N-{delta} Łukasiewicza 
11:30 Zbigniew Tworak - Teoria prawdy Kripkego a rewizyjna teoria prawdy Gupty-Belnapa
   Afternoon session
15:00 Urszula Wybraniec-Skardowska - O pojęciu odrzucania, jego zastosowaniu i uogólnieniu
15:45 Edward Bryniarski - Komputerowe reprezentacje metody założeniowej dowodzenia twierdzeń
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 Arkadiusz Drukier -
17:30 Piotr W. Borowik - Kilka uwag o tablicach analitycznych J.Hintikki i R.Smullyana
18:00 Piotr E. Borowik, Jr - Jan Sleszyński i teoria mnogości Stanisława Leśniewskiego

 Friday, 30 April 2004

   Morning session
9:00 Jan Zygmunt - Stulecie Twierdzenia Zermelo o dobrym uporządkowaniu
9:45 Jerzy Pogonowski - Zermelo: antyskolemizm dobrze ufundowany
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Adam Olszewski - Kilka uwag o Tezie Churcha i pewnym Aksjomacie Hilberta
11:45 Tomasz Furmanowski - Aksjomat wyboru a pewna symetria
12:00 Tomasz Furmanowski - O minimalizacji funkcji boole'owskich
12:30 Closing of the Conference

List of participants

Jean-Yves Beziau, Université de Neuchâtel.